2014 Oscar Nominations Announced

  • Share on Tumblr
  • Pin It
Posted by: News Staff
January 16, 2014 10:31 | Updated: 26 weeks 16 hours Ago

84 This morning the Academy revealed the nominees for the 2014 Oscars.

The Oscars will take place live Sunday, March 2nd at 7pm ET on ABC.

Updated with official press release.

Press Release

86th Oscars® Nominations Announced

 

BEVERLY HILLS, CA — Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards® today (January 16).

Hemsworth and Boone Isaacs announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.  For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website, www.oscar.com.  

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories – actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc.  In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees.  All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees. 

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 25, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater.  Screenings also will be held at the Academy’s Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area. 

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar® Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® and televised live on the ABC Television Network.  The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Best Picture

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • Her
  • Nebraska
  • Philomena
  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR

  • David O. Russell - American Hustle
  • Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
  • Alexander Payne - Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR

  • Christian Bale - American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern - Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams - American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock - Gravity
  • Judi Dench - Philomena
  • Meryl Streep - August: Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill - The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’O - 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts - August: Osage County
  • June Squibb - Nebraska

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell - American Hustle
  • Woody Allen - Blue Jasmine
  • Craig Borton, Melissa Warlick – Dallas Buyers Club
  • Spike Jonze – Her
  • Bob Nelson – Nebraska 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke - Before Midnight
  • Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
  • Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope - Philomena
  • John Ridley - 12 Years a Slave
  • Terence Winter - The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown
  • The Great Beauty
  • The Hunt
  • The Missing Picture
  • Omar

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • The Croods
  • Despicable Me 2
  • Ernest & Celestine
  • Frozen
  • The Wind Rises

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • The Act of Killing
  • Cutie and the Boxer
  • Dirty Wars
  • The Square
  • 20 Feet from Stardom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • CaveDigger
  • Facing Fear
  • Karama Has No Walls
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Jack Hall

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Her
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Philippe Le Sound - The Grandmaster
  • Emmanuel Lubezki - Gravity
  • Bruno Delbonnel - Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Phedon Papamichael - Nebraska
  • Roger Deakins - Prisoners

BEST FILM EDITING

  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips 
  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Gravity
  • 12 Years a Slave

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • John Williams - The Book Thief
  • Steven Price – Gravity
  • William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her
  • Alexandre Desplat – Philomena
  • Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Alone, Yet Not Alone” – Alone, Yet Not Alone
  • “Happy” – Despicable Me 2
  • “Let It Go” – Frozen
  • “The Moon Song” – Her
  • “Ordinary Love” – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • The Lone Ranger
  • Star Trek Into Darkness 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • The Grandmaster
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Invisible Woman
  • 12 Years a Slave 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Dallas Buyers Club
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  • The Lone Ranger 

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • All Is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Lone Survivor 

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • Feral
  • Get a Horse!
  • Mr. Hublot
  • Possessions
  • Room on the Broom 

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  • Helium
  • Pitakko Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  • The Voorman Problem 
Tags: